The EB-5 Program Steps

One of the often cited challenges of the EB-5 Program is the complexity of the program itself. Compounding the program’s complexity is the timeline of events and important milestones immigrant investors must achieve on the path to permanent, legal residency in the U.S. Additionally, by design, even the relatively fast track Florida public school projects GreenAccess facilitates encompass at least a five-year timeline from project investment, start to completion, removal of conditions and return of investment.

No Surprises.

The following 10-step reference checklist provides every GreenAccess client a roadmap of the important milestones. GreenAccess also provides clients an easily accessed portal to view real time, the status and progress of their Florida public school investment projects.

Reference Checklist

Step 1

Read GreenAccess’ Project Prospectus and Offering Memorandum. Understand and weigh both the risks and opportunities inherent to the EB-5 Program and GreenAccess’ services.

Step 2

Complete Suitability Questionnaire, provide identification and submit documents for application.

Step 3

Within five (5) days, GreenAccess qualifies eligibility. Upon acceptance you are promoted to “Conditional Candidate Partner.”

Step 4

GreenAccess provides an invoice, requiring transfer of $570,000 USD (includes $70,000 in fees for immigration and legal filings).

Step 5

Investor transfers $570,000 USD into an Escrow Fund Account at a U.S. approved bank. Also signs the Subscription and Partnership Agreement and any other required documents.

Step 6

GreenAccess assigns you to your legal counsel. This experienced immigration attorney prepares and files the Form I-526, Immigration Petition by Alien Entrepreneur, package with the USCIS.

Step 7

Once the I-526 petition form is approved by the USCIS (after 15 to 18 months), your status is upgraded and the dossier sent to the U.S. embassy in your country of origin to qualify for a Visa Applicant Interview.  In the unlikely event the form I 526 petition is denied by the USCIS, a full $570,000 USD is refunded.

Step 8

Once the interview process is completed and positive approval is received, the U.S. embassy issues an immigrant visa for the individual immigrant investor and his or her family members. You may now enter the U.S. via a conditional Green Card, valid for two years.

The individual immigrant investor and his or her family members are now free to live anywhere in the U.S.

Step 9

Twenty-one months after I-526 approval, GreenAccess’ Immigration Counsel files Form I-829, Petition to Remove Conditional Status, with the USCIS, seeking permanent resident status (permanent Green Card) for the individual immigrant investor and his or her family.

Step 10

After five years from receipt of Green Card and having been in the U.S. for all of that time (with no lapses), the client and his family may apply for U.S. citizenship.

Successful immigration via the EB-5 Program hinges on the viability of the investment projects.